UPDATE: Polling stations close, vote count begins for run-off elections

  • The Central Election Commission will announced the official results of the second round of the parliamentary elections later today. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge

Agenda.ge, 21 Nov 2020 - 21:04, Tbilisi,Georgia

Updated at 21:04

A total of 562,664 people (26.29% of eligible voters) have cast ballots in the second round of Georgian parliamentary elections as of 8 p.m. today.

The Central Election Commission (CEC) spokesperson Natia Ioseliani has recently announced that the election run-offs were held in 'peaceful environment' and no 'substantial violations' have been reported. 

Earlier at 20:36

All 1,914 polling stations for Georgia’s second round of parliamentary elections closed at 8 p.m. 

The candidates of five opposition political parties had qualified for today’s run-offs. However, opposition politicians have unanimously declared their unwillingness to participate.

Below is the list of majoritarian candidates who were officially running in 17 constituencies. Despite their boycott, the names of opposition contestants remained on the majoritarian ballot papers per law:

 Mtatsminda/Krtsanisi constituency

  1. Shalva Shavgulidze - European Georgia
  2. Beka Odisharia - Georgian Dream

Vake constituency

  1. Elene Khoshtaria - European Georgia
  2. Nodar Turdzeladze - Georgian Dream

Saburtalo constituency

  1. Aleksandre Elisashvili - Citizens
  2. Davit Sergeenko - Georgian Dream

Isani constituency

  1. Khatia Dekanoidze - United National Movement/Strength in Unity
  2. Kakha Kakhishvili - Georgian Dream

Samgori constituency

  1. Levan Khabeishvili - United National Movement/Strength in Unity
  2. Sozar Subari - Georgian Dream

Didube/Chughureti

  1. Zurab Japaridze - Girchi
  2. Giorgi Volski - Georgian Dream

Nadzaladevi constituency

  1. Shalva Natelashvili - Labour Party
  2. Mikheil Kavelashvili - Georgian Dream

Gldani constituency

  1. Nika Melia - United National Movement/Strength in Unity
  2. Levan Kobiashvili - Georgian Dream

Telavi/Akhmeta/Kvareli/Lagodekhi constituency

  1. Giorgi Botkoveli - United National Movement/Strength in Unity
  2. Irakli Kadagishvili -Georgian Dream

Mtskheta/Dusheti/Tianeti/Kazbegi constituency

  1. Tsezar Chocheli - United National Movement/Strength in Unity
  2. Shalva Kereselidze - Georgian Dream

Rustavi/Gardabani constituency

  1. Davit Kirkitadze - United National Movement/Strength in Unity
  2. Nino Latsabidze - Georgian Dream

Khashuri/Kareli constituency

  1. Nato Chkheidze - United National Movement/Strength in Unity
  2. Zaal Dugladze - Georgian Dream

Zestaponi/Tkibuli/Terjola/Baghdati constituency

  1. Kakha Getsadze - United National Movement/Strength in Unity
  2. Bezhan Tsakadze - Georgian Dream

Kutaisi constituency

  1. Grigol Vashadze - United National Movement/Strength in Unity
  2. Zaza Lominadze - Georgian Dream

Zugdidi constituency 

  1. Malkhaz Jalaghonia - United National Movement/Strength in Unity
  2. Irakli Chikovani - Georgian Dream

Batumi constituency 

  1. Levan Varshalomidze - United National Movement/Strength in Unity
  2. Resan Kontselidze - Georgian Dream

Khelvachauri/Keda/Shuakhevi/Khulo constituency

  1. Misha Bolkvadze - United National Movement/Strength in Unity
  2. Anzor Bolkvadze - Georgian Dream

Meanwhile, the United National Movement/Strength in Unity candidate Grigol Shushania and the ruling party candidate Ioseb Khakhaleishvili were competing in the mayoral by-elections in Kutaisi. 

GD executive secretary Irakli Kobakhidze announced straight after the closure of polling stations that based on their internal exit poll the ruling party candidates have won at all of the 17 majoritarian constituencies. 

Thus, Kobakhidze said, the ruling party will have a total of 90 MPs in the tenth convocation of parliament, while the opposition United National Movement will have 36 mandates; European Georgia - 5 mandates; Lelo for Georgia, Strategy Aghmashenebeli, Alliance of Patriots and Girchi - 4 mandates each; Citizens - 2 mandates, while Labour Party - 1 mandate. 

The Central Election Commission (CEC) will announced the official results of the second round of the parliamentary elections later today. 

Back