CEC preliminary results: ruling party majoritarian candidates win run-off elections
• A total of 562,664 people (26.29% of eligible voters) have cast ballots in the second round of Georgian parliamentary elections today. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 21 Nov 2020 - 23:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
All 17 majoritarian candidates of the ruling Georgian Dream party have won the run-off elections based on the preliminary results released by the Central Election Commission (CEC).
As of now, results from 1,043 polling stations have been counted, which is 52% of the total number of polling stations that were open for the second round of parliamentary elections today.
Introducing the preliminary results at a news breifing, the CEC Spokesperson Natia Ioseliani said that the protocols are available at the results.cec.gov.ge
Ioseliani also noted that after all of the protocols will be counted, the CEC will announce the final results of the November 21 run-offs.