Opposition: ‘tomorrow’s rally in Tbilisi will be large-scale’
Georgia has reported more than 3,400 cases of coronavirus earlier today. Photo: Zaal Udumashvili’s Facebook page.
Agenda.ge, 13 Nov 2020 - 14:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
One of the leaders of the United National Movement opposition party Zaal Udumashvili says that the opposition's election-related rally in Tbilisi tomorrow ‘will be large scale and it will remind Ivanishvili (head of the ruling Georgian Dream party) that the opposition will not accept election results.’
Udumashvili says that all opposition parties will participate in the rally.
The opposition parties, who say that the October 31 elections were fabricated by the Georgian Dream leadership, took to the street on November 8.
They are demanding repeat elections, dismissal of the head of Georgia’s Central Election Commission Tamar Zhvania and the recomposition of the commission.
The first meeting between the ruling party and the opposition after the elections took place yesterday with the mediation of foreign diplomats to address the current political crisis in the country.
Opposition parties are accusing he government of fabricating the elections. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
However, no agreement has been made so far.
Opposition parties say that the meetings will continue.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has stated that the elections, ‘which has international legitimation’, were held ‘in full line with democratic standards’ and urged the opposition to respect the will of the Georgian people.
The government and health officials say that the opposition’s rallies will push the increase of coronavirus cases.
Curfew is in place in seven large cities of Georgia and individuals are not allowed on the streets after 22:00.
The Georgian Interior Ministry says that everyone will be fined 2,000 GEL if they violate curfew.