Ruling party, opposition supporters clash in Gldani district of Tbilisi result in injuries, detentions
Police remain mobilized outside the polling stations trying to resolve the tension. Photo: hot form 1TV video, 31 Oct 2020 - 17:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Clashes have taken place between the ruling Georgian Dream and opposition United National Movement party supporters in Gldani constituency in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi periodically throughout the afternoon.
Verbal insults were exchanged and physical fighting broke out, while journalists were hindered to exercise their right to report, TV Pirveli reports.
Head of patrol police Vazha Siradze told journalists that five people have been detained, while police are looking into the situation.
Publika shared video footages of the Gldani clashes:
Opposition representative from the United National Movement Nika Melia was earlier reported among the detainees.
TV Pirveli journalist Ana Mdivani reported from polling station #79 that an individual broke the phone of Publika journalist Mindia Gabadze. Mdivani noted as well that the offender remains in the area and continues to threaten others.
Another TV Pirveli journalist Ana Akhalaia was also injured during the clash in Gldani:
Police remain mobilized outside the polling stations trying to resolve the tension.
The opposition claims criminal gangs are mobilized at the polling stations to support the ruling party; the latter denies the accusations, and instead claims the opposition is staging provocations.