Mural festival hosting artists for painting Kutaisi International University campus
A view on one of the works created by artists of the festival, with the KIU campus in the background. Photo via KIU., 01 Oct 2020 - 17:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
The campus of the recently unveiled Kutaisi International University is being adorned with colourful pictures as established street artists from abroad are working to create artwork as part of the first KIU Mural Fest on the site.
Creatives from Europe and beyond, including innerfields, INO and Artez have been working on facades of the campus - which received its first students for the ambitious KIU project this year - since last month, with four murals already up on the walls.
The line-up of participants also includes CASE Maclaim, who last year answered a call to “transform Georgia’s capital into a public exhibition space” for ten days of Tbilisi Mural Fest, an event modelled on the Berlin Mural Fest.
This time Tbilisi festival organisers teamed up with the KIU to start the latest mural festival on the university campus to prepare their works for students set to enter the grounds with the new academic year.
The Kutaisi festival aims to promote the western regional capital, which is the target of KIU founders' plans for creating a new hub for education in the country. The celebration of street art is seen as a channel for placing the KIU campus on a "world map of street art", festival organisers said.