Georgia reports record high 87 new coronavirus cases
Since February 26, 2020 Georgia has had 1,917 cases of the coronavirus. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 11 Sep 2020 - 11:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has reported a record 87 new cases of the coronavirus earlier today, of which 29 were registered in Batumi, in the Adjara region of Georgia and the source of 10 cases are unknown.
Medical Director of Tbilisi Infectious Disease Hospital Marina Ezugbaia said that 29 new cases were registered in Batumi, 24 - in Georgia's third largest city of Kutaisi, 12 had contact with infected individuals, five have travelled in Adjara, four cases are 'imported' of which three are truck drivers, three are medical workers and the source of infections has not been identified in the remaining 10 cases.
Currently, 536 people are undergoing treatment at Covid centres of which four are in critical and 17 are in severe condition",  said Ezurgbaia.
She said that the new cases of coronavirus are simply an increase in data which is related to domestic tourism, and a second wave is expected in the winter, when seasonal infections coincide with Covid-19.
Meanwhile, the number of recoveries has increased by 20, reaching 1,354.
After the Adjara region, the second new epicenter of coronavirus is Kutaisi where a tent has been set up in front of the government building to enable locals as well as visitors to undergo voluntary coronavirus testing.
Governor of Imereti region Zviad Shalamberidze said that the number of new coronavirus cases registered in Kutaisi is 'unprecedented' for the city.
But as you see we responded immediately to the increased number of cases. There is a tent in the center of Kutaisi, where anyone, especially those who have a travel history of the last two weeks in places considered risk zones, can come and get tested for free", Shalamberidze said.
Meanwhile, one of the leaders of the Law and Justice party, Tako Charkviani, posted on social media that she had tested positive for coronavirus.
Dear friends, I have tested positive for coronavirus! I feel fine! If God wills, I will survive", she wrote.
In total 19 people have died of the virus in the country, 5,882 people are in quarantine, and 41 citizens of Georgia have been transported home from abroad for treatment.
Since February 26, 2020 Georgia has had 1,917 cases of the coronavirus.