Economy minister: restoring more flights depends on virus situation
• Air France resumed flights between Tbilisi and Paris earlier this month. Photo: Thomas Naas on Flickr., 17 Aug 2020 - 16:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Restoring more international flights after the first arrivals since the lockdown earlier this month will depend on the situation with the pandemic in Georgia, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava told reporters on Monday.
Turnava told the press the situation with the virus was changing in partner states with whom Georgia has had flights, and that her government would make decisions on restoring the connections based on health risks for citizens.
The minister cited "potentially major damage" caused by "heedless steps" made during the outbreak while explaining the government's efforts to "preserve the efficiency in combating the pandemic".
Flight restrictions between Georgia and some of European destinations were lifted last month, with air connections resuming with Paris and Riga subsequently.