Georgia reports 15 new cases of coronavirus, 6 in Adjara region
Georgia reported its first case of the coronavirus at the end of February 2020. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 05 Aug 2020 - 11:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has reported 15 new cases of the coronavirus earlier today. Six of the 15 new cases were reported in the Adjara region of western Georgia.
Four of the six new patients in Adjara had contact with infected individuals, while the remaining two are Turkish citizens who will undergo treatment in Turkey.
Four of the 15 new patients are from Gachiani settlement of Gardabani municipality, three cases are imported, one is a medical personnel, four patients have had contact with infected individuals, while the remaining three individuals do not know how they contacted the virus.
Since February 26, 2020 Georgia has had 1,197 cases of the coronavirus.
974 of the 1,197 patients have recovered, while 17 others have died.
As of today 206 people remain infected with COVID-19 in the country.
7,066 people are under quarantine in Georgia. Many of them are the inhabitants of Karajalari village of Marneuli municipality which is in lockdown.
More than 125,000 people have been tested for the coronavirus in Georgia.