Georgia negotiating with pharmaceutical giant AstraZeneca, Gavi Alliance to receive coronavirus vaccine when approved
• Georgian health officials say that the vaccine being developed by the UK Oxford group is ‘very promising.’ Photo: Reuters., 21 Jul 2020 - 15:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is holding negotiations with British-Swedish pharmaceutical giant AstraZeneca and public–private global health partnership Gavi to receive the coronavirus vaccine if and when it becomes available, head of Georgia’s National Centre for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze stated earlier today.
He said that the vaccine developed by the UK Oxford Group, in partnership with AstraZeneca, is ‘enormously promising.’
Gamkrelidze stated that trials involving 1,077 people showed that the vaccine led to the production of antibodies and T-cells capable of fighting the coronavirus.
However, Gamkrelidze noted that larger trials, involving 10,000-15,000 people are still planned to make sure the vaccine is safe and viable.
Gamkrelidze says Georgians have become 'too calm' to the coronavirus, while the virus still remains as a serious threat. Photo: NCDC.
We contacted AstraZeneca earlier last month,” said Gamkrelidze
BBC reports the  trial has also been expanded to other countries because levels of coronavirus are low in the UK, making it hard to know if the vaccine is effective, adding that the UK has already ordered 100 million doses of the vaccine.
Gamkrelidze  stated that Georgia has had ‘deep contact’ with Gavi and ‘we are also negotiating with them’ regarding the vaccine.
Gamkrelidze has urged people to stick to the recommendations and wear face masks as the coronavirus has not been defeated so far.
“There is an illusion that Georgia has defeated the virus. It is a global problem and the virus is still present,” Gamkrelidze said.