Tbilisi among nominees of European best destination 2020, Tbilisi Mayor urges public to vote
• The competition will close at the beginning of February 2020.
Agenda.ge, 15 Jan 2020 - 12:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi is among the nominees for European best destination 2020, on travel website European Best Destinations developed to promote culture and  tourism in Europe, with millions of people voting online for best destinations over the past ten years.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze has urged people to vote online for the Georgian capital.
Tbilisi will have to compete with London, Vienna, Athens, Rome, Amsterdam, Prague, Brussels, Krakov, Paris, Valensia and other cities.
Voting is available starting today to February 5, 2020.
Kaladze said that Tbilisi City Hall announced a competition several months ago “to present Tbilisi with best photos,” and eight photos have been selected for the international contest.
Tbilisi Mayor Kaladze says that winning the competition is important for the capital.
I want to thank the authors of the photos. Winning the competition will significantly raise the international awareness of the Georgian capital. We should use all the platforms to popularise our capital and the country,” Kaladze has stated earlier today.
The hashtag #votefortbilisi has been used to support Tbilisi in the competition.
Leading world media broadcast the results of the competition, Kaladze said.