2 more individuals recover from coronavirus, total confirmed cases increase to 348
• Meanwhile, four individuals have tested positive on COVID-19 today, increasing the number of total confirmed cases to 340. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 16 Apr 2020 - 20:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two more people have recuperated from coronavirus in Georgia increasing the total number of recoveries to 76.
Meanwhile, twelve individuals have tested positive on COVID-19 since morning, increasing the number of total confirmed cases to 348.
Four main cities of Georgia - Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi and Rustavi - have been placed under lockdown for at least ten days to prevent further spread of the coronavirus.
Head of the Georgian National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) Amiran Gamkrelidze said in an interview with Rustavi 2 earlier today that if people don’t stay home, the collapse of the healthcare system will be inevitable in Georgia. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
The state of emergency is likely to be prolonged until May 10, therefore, the country is extending the shutdown on regular air traffic until then as well.
Earlier today, an innovative application ‘Stop Covid’ has been created to help stem the further spread of the new coronavirus in Georgia.
The application aims to combat the virus by informing people if they have been in contact with a COVID-19 infected person.
As the Easter service is approaching, Georgian government and healthcare professionals call on worshippers to stay home and follow the state of emergency regulations amid the coronavirus pandemic.