State of emergency enteres into force in Georgia amid coronavirus pandemic
Georgia declares a state of emergency to prevent the spread of the coronavirus until April 21. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 21 Mar 2020 - 22:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
With 115 votes in favour and zero against, the parliament of Georgia has approved the declaration of a state of emergency until April 21 aimed to counter the global coronavirus pandemic.
The Government of Georgia addressed President Salome Zurabishvili to declare the state of emergency earlier today.
Addressing the legislators prior to the voting, President Zurabishvili said that the state of emergency imposes only “essential restrictions, not the extreme ones”.
In particular, she said neither the freedom of speech or media, nor political rights will be restricted in the country. She also noted that the parliamentary elections will be held six months after the revoking of the state of emergency.
We are all obliged to abide by recommendations such as: staying home, social distance, strict adherence to hygiene standards”, she added.