'No Better Magic': See violinist Lisa Batiashvili, singer Katie Melua in new music video
The single featuring the two artists has been recorded for Batiashvili's latest album. Photo via Lisa Batiashvili on Facebook.
Agenda.ge, 10 Apr 2020 - 14:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
A collaboration of two Georgian musical artists based in Europe has resulted in a music video released to cheer up those in self-isolation, with violinist Lisa Batiashvili and singer-songwriter Katie Melua performing in the edit where photographs of their fans also appear.
With the artists rehearsing at homes and their followers also following guidelines for staying safe from risks of the new coronavirus, Batiashvili and Melua shared the video for No Better Magic, a single from a new album by the former, on social media.
We share music, pictures and thoughts online with the hope that we can bring some comfort and reassurance to each other. Everyone is looking for new ways to connect, make music and create whilst in our own homes," German-based Batiashvili said in her recent Facebook post.
The video, produced by Teona Jorbenadze of Georgian-based artist collective Conceptart, features the two musicians along with a slideshow of photographs of moments from lives of their fans worldwide, submitted for the project.
The recording of the single, held in Tbilisi, was part of a wider effort also involving the Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra and its conductor and Artistic Director Nikoloz Rachveli.
Recording for Batiashvili's latest album City Lights, released on Deutsche Grammophon, the orchestra and Melua feature in different tracks of the recording, with No Better Magic specifically reflecting on the city of London through seasons.
The video edit has been made as part of Conceptart's series 'Distance Dialogue With Music', with Saba Pruidze working on editing and Sophio Melikidze contributing with photography.