Singer Katie Melua to host live show in support of Georgian Red Cross Society
Singer and songwriter Katie Melua enjoys popularity among listeners in Georgia and the United Kingdom through her creative career in both countries. Photo via Katie Melua artist page on Facebook., 22 Jun 2020 - 17:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
Popular Georgian singer Katie Melua will team up with the Georgian Red Cross Society to lead a charity concert featuring performances of songs requested by her social media followers on Saturday.
Melua, who will host the show along with the GRCS on YouTube, told her fans she wanted to contribute to ongoing efforts by the organisation against the pandemic, and honour their work so far.
To be broadcast live on Saturday, the YouTube show will raise awareness for the GRCS and let the many fans of the musical artist hear their favourite songs from her.
Through these strange times I've been trying to think about what else I can do to be of some use, and I decided to team up with the Georgian Red Cross Society, who have been very impressive with the work that they've done on the ground in Georgia during the COVID-19 crisis," the singer and songwriter told her Facebook followers.