UK-based Georgian singer Katie Melua set for Tbilisi open-air show
The Georgian-born artist will travel to her homeland to perform this Sunday. Photo: Katie Melua Facebook page., 13 Sep 2018 - 16:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
United Kingdom-based Georgian singer Katie Melua will delight listeners in Georgia with a free open-air concert in Tbilisi this Sunday.
The 2007 ECHO Award-winning artist will bring her band to the city within the Tbilisi International Festival of Theatre, which marks its anniversary 10th edition this year.
Melua will sing for the audience at the Europe Square in Tbilisi, on Mtkvari River bank, ahead of her European tour.
See Melua perform a single from her upcoming album ‘Ultimate Collection’ below:
The BRIT Awards-nominated singer and songwriter also released a video message to her fans on social media ahead of the concert.
I have a surprise for my dear residents of Tbilisi — I am happy to announce that very soon, on September 16, my band and I will meet you under the Tbilisi sky. With love, I am looking forward to seeing you”, Melua said in her address.
Known for her soft and melodic voice, Melua has released nine studio albums and compilations since 2003.
Gaining popularity in Britain, she was the UK's best-selling female artist in 2006.
Her work was also recognised back at home, with Melua awarded the Order of Honour of Georgia, a major state award, for promoting the Georgian culture abroad.
The prize reflected not only her use of Georgian musical motifs in her music but also her efforts at introducing Georgian ensembles like the Gori Women’s Choir to audiences in Britain.