Prized violinist Lisa Batiashvili launches foundation for supporting young Georgian artists
The award-winning violinist met talented young performers in Georgia during her performances in her home country over the recent years, including the 2019 Tsinandali Festival. Photo: Lisa Batiashvili Foundation., 04 Feb 2021 - 18:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Internationally recognised Georgian violinist Lisa Batiashvili has announced the launch of a foundation aimed at supporting young musical talent from her country, with the Munich-based organisation set to help artists benefit from opportunities for their creative development.
German-based Batiashvili, honoured with prizes for her live performances and recordings, announced the creation of the Lisa Batiashvili Foundation to her social media followers on Wednesday, revealing the organisation would be based in Munich.
Set to be "focused on supporting highly gifted young Georgian musicians" and helping them "develop their musical path, in their own individual ways", the initiative was inspired by the ECHO Klassik Award-winning performer's recent experiences back in her home country.
Batiashvili told her fans she had met "some amazingly talented young artists" in her trips to perform in Georgia, and realised the timing was right for a project to support them "on a regular basis".