Georgia ranks 9th in Europe for cyber security
• Georgia ranked 18th in the world for cyber security.Photo:, 2 Apr 2019 - 16:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has been ranked ninth in Europe in the Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI) 2018, which is a composite index produced, analysed and published by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) to measure the commitment of its 194 member states to cybersecurity in order to raise cybersecurity awareness.
The 2018 survey included 178 member states, with Georgia ranked 18th in the world for cyber security.
The GCI is rooted in the ITU Global Cybersecurity Agenda (GCA) that was launched in 2007, and reflects its five pillars: legal, technical, organisational, capacity building, and cooperation.
The GCI combines 25 indicators into one benchmark measure to monitor the cybersecurity commitment of ITU members to the five pillars.
The index uses data collected through an online survey. For each pillar, questions have been developed to assess commitment. Through consultation with a group of specialists, the questions are weighted in order to generate an overall GCI score.
The UK, US, France, Lithuania and Estonia subsequently are at the top of the 2018 list.