Georgia leads Rugby Europe after edging past Spain in Tbilisi
The Lelos held an advantage over the visiting team in both halves. Photo: Georgian Rugby., 18 Feb 2019 - 14:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia leads the Rugby Europe championship table after winning its second match of the new season against Spain in Tbilisi on Sunday.
The Lelos hosted their Spanish counterparts at the Avchala Stadium of the capital city and emerged on top with a final score 24-10, with forward Grigor Kerdikoshvili marking his debut for the team with a try.
Strong gusts of wind shaped the game in both halves and for both teams, with players finding it difficult to judge their efforts with the ball.
Grigor Kerdikoshvili scored a try in what was his debut match for the Lelos:
Despite the adverse conditions, the hosts scored four tries, with the first coming from forward David Gigauri, whose first cap for the Lelos came against Romania in the first game of the new season.
The two teams exchanges two more tries in the first half, however Georgia were better with their conversions and led 12-5 at the break.
The pattern of Milton Haig’s team having an advantage was repeated in the second half. Their back Vasil Lobzhanidze was the first with a try, followed by Kerdikoshvili in his first Georgian cap.
See full replay of the match between Georgia and Spain on Rugby Europe website
Spain’s Julen Goia was the final scorer of the fixture, denying the Georgians bonus points.
The Lelos still returned to the summit of the table in newly launched Rugby Europe season, being the only team with eight points, two ahead of Russia and three more than Romania.
They will travel to Brussels next to face Belgium on 2 March.