Georgian, Ukraine launch bilateral travel with national ID cards in March
• Georgia and Ukraine started working on the possibility of travel with only ID cards in 2017. Photo: Ukrainian Foreign Ministry press office., 8 Feb 2019 - 15:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia and Ukraine have agreed to make it possible for their citizens to travel between the two countries without a passport, only with a national ID card starting from March 1. 2019, the Ukrainian Foreign Ministry has reported.
The renewed visa free agreement between Georgia and Ukraine comes into play on March 1, 2019. The possibility to travel with the use of only ID cards is included in the renewed document,” the Ukrainian Foreign Ministry wrote on the Facebook.
As of today, Georgian and Ukrainian citizens do not need a visa to visit each other for a 90-day stay during any 180-day period, but they do need to have a passport to cross the border.
From March 1, 2019 travellers will only need an electronic ID card to enter the territory of the other country.