Georgia, Ukraine working to launch bilateral travel with ID cards only
• Georgia did not recognise the March 16, 2014 Crimea referendum, which violated international law. Photo credit: Open Ukraine, 27 Dec 2017 - 12:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia and Ukraine are working to make it possible for their citizens to travel between the two countries without a passport, only with an ID card.
Georgian Ambassador to Ukraine Gela Dumbadze told the Georgian news agency IPN that the process "has already started” but "for now it is difficult to say” when it will complete.
"When the Ukrainian Prime Minister visited Georgia, he voiced his desire to launch a simplified movement regime between Georgia and Ukraine only with ID cards, just like between Georgia and Turkey. The initiative has been adopted, relevant instructions have been issued and the process is ongoing”, said the ambassador.
Prime Minister of Ukraine Volodymyr Groysman visited Georgia on November 27. He announced his initiative of passport-free movement between Georgia and Ukraine as he met with his Georgian counterpart Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
As of today, Georgian and Ukrainian citizens do not need a visa to visit each other for a 90-day stay during any 180-day period, but they do need to have a passport to cross the border. Under the new initiative, travelers will only need an electronic ID card to enter the territory of the other country.