Ukrainian Vice PM in Tbilisi to learn from Georgia’s experience in social policy
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Ukrainian Vice Prime Minister Pavlo Rozenko meet in Tbilisi. Photo: Kvirikashvili’s press office., 07 Nov 2017 - 17:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Vice Prime Minister of Ukraine, Pavlo Rozenko is visiting Georgia to learn from Georgia’s experience in social programs.
Rozenko met with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili earlier this afternoon.
He stressed that it is important for Ukraine to learn from Georgia’s experiences in managing health, social affairs and internally displaced persons (IDPs) related programs.
English translation of the tweet: "Had a rich and productive meeting with the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvìrìkašvìlì. Thanked him for his support! Brothers forever!"
Kvirikashvili briefed Rozenko with the details of the social reforms undertaken in Georgia recently.
The pair also discussed the positive dynamic of development of bilateral relations.
They also talked about the challenges currently facing Georgia and Ukraine and stressed that both countries’ concern is the violation of territorial integrity.
Kvirikashvili and Rozenko reconfirmed their support for Georgia and Ukraine’s sovereignty.
The Ukrainian delegation exploring the services Georgia offers to its internally displaced citizens. Photo: Refugees Ministry's press office.
Ealier today Rozenko met with Sozar Subari, Georgian Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees.