BBC, Washington Post, Deutsche Welle write on Tbilisi protests
28 individuals have been detained while three others received injuries during the rally dispersal in central Tbilisi earlier today. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 26 Nov 2019 - 12:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
The BBC, Washington Post and Deutsche Welle have released news on the ongoing Tbilisi protests which were sparked after the rejection of the election reform bill on November 14.
BBC has cited campaigners as saying that the current, mixed-electoral system in Georgia favours the ruling Georgian Dream party, which has been in power since 2012.
Protesters blocked several entrances to parliament, in order to stop politicians being able to enter for a session on Tuesday,” the BBC writes.
Deutsche Welle says that riot police have used water cannons to scatter dozens of protesters gathered near Georgia's parliament early on Tuesday, as they tried to blockade parts of the building and prevent lawmakers from entering later in the day.
Police used water cannons to disperse rally at 5 a.m. earlier today. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
The Washington Post reads that thousands of people are demonstrating in front of parliament in the country of Georgia, demanding that the government step down and early elections be held.
Daniel Balson, Europe and Central Asia Advocacy Director at Amnesty International has tweeted that the US is “closely following” events in Tbilisi.