EU starts new project to protect Georgian geographical indications
• The project will continue until January 2021. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 8 Nov 2019 - 11:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
An EU-funded project called “Establishing Efficient Protection and Control System of Geographical Indications (GIs) in Georgia” will seek to boost the efficient protection and control system of Georgia’s geographical indications.
The project will establish a policy to protect Georgian geographical indications and support fair competition.
The issue of geographical indications has been on the agenda of the EU in Georgia for many years now, and with good reason - GIs are both a way to allow Georgia to trade on the basis of its primary strengths to the large EU market, but also a means to effectively safeguard its unique production methods and cultural traditions“ said EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell yesterday.
The cost of the project is €1.5 million.
Italy and France are investing in the project.
The project...will be implemented by two EU champions in the field of GI, Italy and France. It's difficult to imagine better partners!” noted Hartzell.
The project will continue until January 2021.
As of today, Georgia has more than 40 geographical indications registered including Sulguni (Georgian cheese), Chacha (alcoholic beverage) and Churchkhela (a Georgian dessert).