New 5 GEL collector coins dedicated to 70th anniversary of CoE
The coins were designed by Nita Gongadze. Photo: National Bank of Georgia, 30 Oct 2019 - 23:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
The National Bank of Georgia (NBG) has issued 5 GEL silver collectors coins, dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the Council Of Europe (CoE) and the 20th anniversary of Georgia’s CoE membership.
Both sides of the coin have 47 people holding hands, representing the CoE member states, including Georgia.
The front side of the new coin. Photo: National Bank of Georgia
The front side of the coin has a logo of CoE on its right side, while on its left side it reads: “Our Rights, Our Freedoms, Our Europe” in Georgian and English.
The other side of the coin has the Georgian map on its right side, with the well-known words of the late Georgian Prime Minister Zurab Zhvania: “I am Georgian, and therefore I am European” also in Georgian and English.
Zurab Zhvania pronounced these words at the CoE assembly 20 years ago, when Georgia became the 41st member of the Council. Photo: National Bank of Georgia
On the left side, the coin represents the national flag of Georgia, which has written “Georgia” in Georgian and English above and below.
The coins will be available at the cash centre of the NBG, in the Money Museum in Kvareli and online from November 1.
It is noteworthy that Georgia will take over the chairmanship of CoE Committee of Ministers for a six-month term from November 2019 to May 2020.