State Security Service refutes new ‘borderisation’ activities at occupation line
• The process of 'borderisation', which has progressed since 2011, severely affects population living in the vicinity of the occupation line. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 16 Oct 2019 - 00:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian State Security Service has denied illegal “borderisation” in the village of Kobi in Khashuri Municipality near occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region.
Russian occupation forces continue provocative activities along the villages of Chorchana and Tsagveli of Khashuri Municipality, which is expressed in illegal ‘borderisation’, the Security Service reported on October 15.
However, it underscored that no illegal activities have been underway in the village of Kobi.
Earlier that day, a Georgian activist David Katsarava wrote on his Facebook account that the occupation forces had started to move towards Kobi.
Katsarava released a video titled 'occupation continues', which he said proves that the occupation forces have been moving to the village of Kobi:
He warned that the only local of the village - Genadi Bosikovi, 65 - might turn into a hostage and yet another internally displaced person.