German President visits occupation line
•  Frank-Walter Steinmeier joined the European Union Monitoring Mission monitors in the village of Odzisi. Photo: Jesco Denzel, 8 Oct 2019 - 22:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
German Federal President Frank-Walter Steinmeier visited the occupation line dividing Georgia with the Russian occupied region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) today.
Steinmeier joined the European Union Monitoring mission (EUMM) monitors in the village of Odzisi and received information on the developments along the occupation line.
During his visit Steinmeier met with President Salome Zurabishvili, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze and Orthodox Patriarch Ilia II
At the dinner with Georgian President yesterday, Steinmeier said  that “Germany continues to fully support Georgia’s territorial integrity”.
Germany supports Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations and will continue to foster this cooperation with goodwill, concrete projects and perseverance in the future”, he stated
Frank-Walter Steinmeier traveled to Georgia with his wife Elke Budenbender on October 6-8.