Georgian police uncover online drug trafficking scheme, five drug dealers detained
The detention of nine drug dealers for three separate cases took place over the past several days., 25 Jan 2019 - 15:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs has uncovered an online drug trafficking scheme and detained five drug dealers in the process.
The crime is punishable by eight to 20 years in prison or life imprisonment.
The ministry says that so-called ‘drug-shops’ were set up on Telegram messenger and internet platform Matanga, through which the drug dealers would connect with their clients and agree upon drop spots.
Police have seized hashish, Alpha-PVP and other narcotic substances from the homes of the detainees.
Police have also detained three other individuals in the Ponichala district of Tbilisi who were trying to sell heroin. They face eight to 20 years in prison or life imprisonment as well.
One more individual was detained in Tbilisi for drug trafficking. 500 pills of ecstasy and four packages of MDMA have been seized from his apartment.