Police detains drug dealer who imported large amount of drugs via emergency car
The police say a dealer used his position in the emergency service to import drugs. Photo not related to the particular case.
Agenda.ge, 30 Mar 2018 - 18:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia has announced the detention of a Georgian drug dealer who imported especially large amount of drugs from Turkey to Georgia via an emergency car.
The ministry reported that 900 pills of Buprenorphine were brought to Georgia in January 2018 under the leadership of an individual only identified as I. K.
Police stated that the individual, who replaced his father as the director of an emergency service transporting people with health issues from Georgia to foreign countries, sent one of his accomplices to Turkey to buy the drugs.
When the drugs were purchased he sent another accomplice and a fake patient with a doctor and a nurse to Turkey to import the drugs to Georgia.
However, the vehicle broke down on the road and I.K. had to send another emergency car and the drugs were finally imported via the vehicle in January.
The Interior Ministry stated that one of the accomplices who brought the drugs from Turkey has already been sentenced to 7 years in prison, while the dealer and the individual who purchased the drugs have been charged  with organized crime.
The individual who purchased the drugs under the leadership of I.K. was sent to prison last year for another drug-related crime for eight years.
After the new charge his term in prison is expected to increase.