Police detain one for shooting at Environmental Supervision Department official
Georgian officials visit the injured Head of Kakheti Regional Office of the Environmental Supervision Departments in hospital. Photo: Department of Environmental Supervision
Agenda.ge, 23 Mar 2019 - 16:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Head of Kakheti Regional Office of the Department of Environmental Supervision was shot and injured by poachers while carrying out his official duties yesterday.
Besik Shubitidze was carrying out a scheduled inspection along the Alazani river in Gurjaani municipality, Georgia’s eastern region of Kakheti when two poachers shot at him with a gun.
Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture visited Shubitidze in hospital. He said his office will continue fighting against poaching all over Georgia. Photo: Department of Environmental Supervision
Both offenders have been identified. One shot and injured by Shubitidze, was taken to hospital, while another remains wanted by police.
The investigation was launched for resistance, threat or violence against a protector of public order or other representative of the authorities. If convicted, the detainees will face seven to eleven years of detention.