PM candidate: ‘Our goal is to restore territorial integrity without war’
Giorgi Gakharia will become the country’s next prime minister if the parliament of Georgia approves his renewed cabinet, following the resignation of Mamuka Bakhtadze earlier this week. Photo: Giorgi Gakharia's press office, 08 Sep 2019 - 12:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian PM candidate Giorgi Gakharia spoke of the Russian occupation of the two Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) in his speech in parliament ahead of today's vote of confidence in his government.
He said occupation is the country’s “greatest challenge”, which hinders its further development.
When we say that 20% of Georgian territories are under occupation, we should always underline that 20% of Georgian economy is occupied, 20% of the country’s development is occupied, 20% of the country’s human capital is occupied”, Gakharia stated.
He said the Government of Georgia will protect the dignity of every person living beyond the occupation line and interests of internally displaced persons (IDPs).
Gakharia, who also answered the questions of ruling party MPs at yesterday’s parliamentary meeting, said “war is not a solution".
Occupation is a problem, which until its final solution, will be the part of our everyday lives”, he then stated.
PM candidate believes that Georgia should use all of its available tools, including its peace initiative, public diplomacy, as well as international negotiations, to counter Russian aggression.
Earlier that day Gakharia met with the opposition Alliance of Patriots as well, who asked questions about the possibility of starting direct talks with Russia. However, Gakharia said, Georgia has relevant formats to talk with Russia and no new formats are on the agenda yet.
Giorgi Gakharia will become the country’s next prime minister if the parliament of Georgia will approve his renewed cabinet, following the resignation of Mamuka Bakhtadze earlier this week.