Guatemala FM pays historic visit to Georgia
Foreign Minister of Guatemala Sandra Jovel Polanco has held her first meeting with Georgian FM David Zalkaliani earlier today. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office., 04 Sep 2019 - 14:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Foreign Minister of Guatemala Sandra Jovel Polanco has paid a historic visit to Georgia. It is the first time a foreign minister from the country has visited Georgia.
Polanco said that her county is interested in learning from Georgian reforms, particularly in the field of governance.
She has already visited the Justice House of the Ministry of Justice in Tbilisi to learn more about Georgians system of providing public services.
Polanco has praised Georgian reforms. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office.
Polanco is scheduled to meet with Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani and the head of parliament’s Foreign Affairs Committee, Sopio Katsarava.
Developing relations with Latin American countries is among our priorities,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry reported.
Polaco expressed her country’s support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and received information regarding the current situation in the Georgian Russian-occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaniani said that Georgia and Guatemala shared a similar view regarding  developments in Venezuela.