Georgian FM granted status of honored guest of Buenos Aires
The autonomous council of the City of Buenos Aires granted the status of an honored guest to Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office., 22 Mar 2019 - 11:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani has been granted the status of an honored guest of the city of Buenos Aires in Argentina.
The city officials granted him the status late yesterday and stated that Argentina was one of the first nations to recognise the First Democratic Republic of Georgia in 1919.
Georgian Foreign Minister thanked the officials of the City of Buenos Aires for granting the status. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office.
Both states remains committed to the friendship,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry reported.
One of the squares in the city will also be named after Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia.
On March 21 Zalkaliani spoke at the South-South Cooperation Conference in Buenos Aires and stated Georgia is ready to cooperate with all countries to share its experience gained throughout the years.