Batumi 16th International Conference, dedicated to 10th anniversary of EaP, opens tomorrow
• Batumi Conference will bring together top state officials, non-governmental sector and businesspeople from the EU and six partner countries. Photo: Batumi Conference press office., 10 Jul 2019 - 11:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Batumi 16th International Conference, dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the EU’s Eastern Partnership initiative, will open tomorrow with an “unprecedented number” of foreign guests, including the president of the European Council Donald Tusk, Georgian Foreign Ministry reports.
All top Georgian state officials, European Council President Donald Tusk, Estonian PM Juri Ratas and eight foreign ministers from the EU and partner countries are scheduled to participate in the two-day event.The conference aims to assess the EaP, its main deliverables, as well as present geopolitical context.
Georgian Foreign David Zalkaliani speaking on Batumi Conference:
Participants of the conference will reflect on the challenges common to the EU and Eastern partners so that Eastern Partnership effectively accommodates to the interests of each party, in line with the principles of differentiation and inclusiveness,” the official page of the conference reads.
The conference will offer specific thematic sessions on major areas of cooperation where participants will share new ideas on further strengthening of the partnership and advancing European integration processes beyond 2020.
Participants of the conference will also deliberate on the processes of democratic transformation, developments in the Black Sea security and on-going conflicts in the region and discuss the projects in the fields of transport, energy and digital connectivity that aim at deeper economic integration of the partners with the EU,” the page reads.
Two parallel events: Eastern Partnership Investment Forum and Donors’ Annual Assembly of the Eastern Partnership Technical Assistance Trust Fund will take place on the sidelines of the conference.
• EaP is a joint initiative involving the EU, its member states and six Eastern European Partners: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine.
• The Eastern Partnership aims to increase open democracy, prosperity, and stability in the region.