Gov’t points at importance of Anaklia port for Europe, Asia at Batumi Int’l Conference
Georgian Infrastructure Minister Maia Tskitishvili said the Anaklia project has high support from the government. Photo: Ministry of Infrastructure press office., 12 Jul 2019 - 12:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Minister of Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili has spoken about the importance of the Anaklia deep sea port, which aims to help establish the shortest route between Europe and Asia, at the ongoing 16th Batumi International Conference.
The Anaklia port is a trans-European project, it is an additional opportunity for European and Asian businesspeople to connect with one another via Georgia and with the help of Georgia,” Tskitishvili said.
She said that the government is doing all it can to support the private consortium which has the responsibility of attracting funds for the construction of the port.
Anaklia port is the 2.5 billion USD project which kicked off back in 2017. Photo: Government's press office.
We are doing our utmost for the project to be carried out and I am sure that all interested parties and private investors will fulfill their roles for commercial risks to be decreased,” Tskitishvili said.
Georgian government members, the Anaklia Development Consortium and international finance organisations (EBRD, OPIC, ADB, AIIB) met in May to discuss the details of the Anaklia Deep Sea Water project development.
The meeting discussed eight demands that international financial institutions requested to be fulfilled in order to further invest in the project.
The proposed changes include insurance of commercial risks of an investor, regulation of development phases of the port and reimbursement of damage generated by legislative amendments.
Construction of Anaklia Deep Sea Port started in 2017, while the opening of the first phase of the port and the receiving of ships in Anaklia is planned for 2021.