Batumi 16th International Conference, dedicated to 10th anniversary of EaP, opens tomorrow
Batumi Conference will bring together top state officials, non-governmental sector and businesspeople from the EU and six partner countries. Photo: Batumi Conference press office., 10 Jul 2019 - 11:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Batumi 16th International Conference, dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the EU’s Eastern Partnership initiative, will open tomorrow with an “unprecedented number” of foreign guests, including the president of the European Council Donald Tusk, Georgian Foreign Ministry reports.
All top Georgian state officials, European Council President Donald Tusk, Estonian PM Juri Ratas and eight foreign ministers from the EU and partner countries are scheduled to participate in the two-day event.The conference aims to assess the EaP, its main deliverables, as well as present geopolitical context.
Georgian Foreign David Zalkaliani speaking on Batumi Conference: