10 years since the creation of EU Eastern Partnership: 'all opportunities used'
The Georgian Foreign Ministry says that the Eastern Partnership format of the EU has provided a range of economic, trade and other opportunities for regional states over the past 10 years. Photo:err.ee.
Agenda.ge, 08 May 2019 - 12:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ten years have passed since the creation of the EU Eastern Partnership format, uniting six Eastern European countries: Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova and Ukraine to support democracy, prosperity and stability in the region.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry says that the country has used all the opportunities offered by the format.
We have signed the Association Agreement and the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area deal with the EU, as well as the visa-free agreement with the EU. We are members of an energy unity. We have strengthened sectoral integration with the EU and got involved in the trans-European transport network. Georgia and the EU have unique formats of a high-level dialogue and a strategic dialogue of security,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry says.
The Foreign Ministry stated that the EaP initiative played a big role in the development of the relations between the EU and the partner states, as well as for the regional stability and cooperation.
Due to the efforts provided by the EU a range of opportunities have been created in the region over the past 10 years in the fields of economy and trade, transport, energy communication and for strengthening of people to people ties,” the ministry reported.
The Eastern Partnership was created on April 7, 2009.