EU Ambassadors welcome ruling party initiative to hold 2020 elections on proportional system
The holding of snap parliamentary elections on a proportional electoral system was one of the key demands of the peaceful demonstrators which have been rallying on Rustaveli Aveniue in Tbilisi since June 20. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 24 Jun 2019 - 22:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Union Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell said Ambassadors of EU members states welcome the Georgian Dream ruling party’s decision to conduct the 2020 parliamentary elections on the proportional electoral system alone.
Events of recent days have shown the need for dialogue, consultation and compromise in addressing the challenges Georgian society is facing”, Ambassador Hartzell stated.
He said this decision “presents an opportunity for all stakeholders to come together to agree a way forward that strengthens parliamentary democracy and pluralism in Georgia”.
We expect a broad and consultative process and call on all sides to engage in good faith. We also recall the importance of addressing the OSCE/ODIHR recommendations in a timely and inclusive manner, in view of the upcoming parliamentary elections”, he said.
Ambassadors also “welcome the commitment to investigate the events that unfolded during the night of 20 June, in line with calls made by the Council of Europe's Human Rights Commissioner and others, and look forward to a transparent and swift process with the involvement of the Public Defender”.
They further reiterate that “demonstrations must remain peaceful and urge everyone to act within the framework of the Constitution at all times”.
As committed friends and partners of Georgia, we call on all sides to act in the country's best interest”, Ambassador Hartzell added.
The Georgian Dream ruling party has announced that they are ready to conduct the 2020 parliamentary elections on the proportional electoral system only, which has been one of the top demands of demonstrators gathered in Tbilisi since June 20.
The ruling party has already met two demands of protesters – accepting the conduct of the parliamentary elections on the proportional system and suspending ten law enforcers from duty due to possible abuse of power during the June 20-21 rally in central Tbilisi.
Two other demands of the demonstrators are the dismissal of Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia and the release of individuals detained during the June 20 rally in Tbilisi, which was sparked by the presence of Russian MPs in the Georgian parliament.