10 law enforcers suspended from duty due to June 20 rally
The Georgian Interior Ministry says that it will send all evidence of abuse of power by law enforcers to the Chief Prosecutor’s Office, which is investigating the June 20 rally issues. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 24 Jun 2019 - 17:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ten law enforcers have been suspended from duty due to possible abuse of power during the June 20-21 rally in central Tbilisi, sparked by the presence of Russian MPs in Georgia, the Georgian Interior Ministry says.
There were signs of a criminal offence in the case of two law enforces of those ten. All the materials will be sent to the Chief Prosecutor’s Office”, “the ministry reported earlier today.
The ministry said that the peaceful demonstration on Rustaveli Avenue on June 20 was transformed into a violent attack on police which forced law enforcers to use the measures allowed by the law [tear gas, rubber bullets, water cannon].
Rally on Rustaveli Avenue left 240 injured. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
The General Inspection of the Ministry of Internal Affairs has been studying possible abuse of power by several law enforcers during the rallies. We are ready to cooperate with the Prosecutor’s Office [which investigates possible abuse of power by law enforcers at the rally] and provide the materials we have,” the ministry said.
Georgian Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia said that “destructive opposition forces,” which managed to transform the Georgian people’s “fair and sincere protest” into violence, fled the scene when unrest erupted and abandoned demonstrators.
The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia urged the public earlier today to help the investigation and provide footage which may reflect possible misuse or abuse of power by law enforcers during the demonstration.
Demonstrators who have been rallying on Rustaveli Avenue in the past few days are demanding an investigation into the dispersal of the June 20 rally and the punishment of law enforcers “who deliberately shot rubber bullets in people’s faces”, leaving several young people without an eye.
The rally is scheduled to resume later today.