Georgian Foreign Ministry says ‘no threat’ to foreigners in Tbilisi, including Russians
The peaceful demonstration in front of the parliament of Georgia that followed a Russian State Duma MP speaking from the Georgian parliament speaker's chair on June 20, will resume again at 7 p.m. today. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 23 Jun 2019 - 13:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Foreign Ministry announced today that the state institutions are fully ensuring public order and safety in the country amid the recent protest rallies in Georgia.
The guests of the capital of Georgia, foreign journalists and tourists, including the Russian Federation, have faced no threat”, the ministry reported.
It also said, the international community, including the OSCE, has been informed on the steps that the state has taken for ensuring the safety during the protest rallies in front of the parliament of Georgia in Tbilisi and throughout the country.
Composed largely of young demonstrators, the protest rallies on Rustaveli Avenue in central Tbilisi continue. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
The ministry also underscored that investigation into “a small incident” of an alleged attempt to interfere with the work of a Russian TV company in Tbilisi is underway.
A journalist of Russia 24 reported yesterday that he was going to interview the owner of one of the tour companies over the possible affect of the Russian president Vladimir Putin's decision to ban flights to Georgia.
The video provided by the journalist shows that a couple of young men, allegedly Georgians, started to speak rudely with the female owner of the company and later beat her husband, who engaged in their dialogue.
The video shows the Russian journalist standing nearby. However, he was not attacked.