Police investigates ‘attempt of attack’ on Russian TV crew
The Russian Foreign Ministry has reported that “aggressive radical elements” attempted to attack a crew of Russia 24 in Tbislii today. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 22 Jun 2019 - 23:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Interior Ministry has launched an investigation into an alleged attempt to interfere with the work of a Russian TV company in Tbilisi on Saturday.
A journalist of Russia 24 said he was going to interview the owner of one of the tour companies over the possible affect of the Russian president Vladimir Putin's decision to ban flights to Georgia.
The video provided by the journalist shows that a couple of young men, allegedly Georgians, started to speak rudely with the female owner of the company and later beat her husband, who engaged in their dialogue.
The video shows the Russian journalist standing nearby. However, he was not attacked.
The Russian Foreign Ministry reported on June 22 that “aggressive radical elements” attempted to attack a crew of Russia 24. It also called on the Government of Georgia to ensure the safety of journalists as well as the other Russian citizens who are currently in Georgia.
• Russian president Vladimir Putin has ordered a ban on flights to Georgia as part of Russian state reaction to protest in Tbilisi following a Duma MP's appearance in the Tbilisi parliament on June 20.
• Putin ordered cessation of flights after a date of July 8 while also tasking his government with returning Russian citizens on temporary stay in Georgia and prohibiting Russian tour agencies from organising travels to the country.
Irakli Chikovani, Strategic Communication Advisor to the Prime Minister stated on behalf of the government on June 22 that the Government of Georgia will be utmost principled and protect the country’s sovereignty as well as the economic welfare of its citizens.
He believes that a radical political agenda, both domestic and foreign, equally damages the country’s sovereignty and citizens’ welfare.