17 civilians, 38 police officers injured after a clash in front of parliament
• A view of ongoing protests outside the Parliament of Georgia, where protesters have clashed with police. Photo: Nino Alavidze/agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 21 Jun 2019 - 01:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Healthcare Ministry has reported that 17 civilians and 38 police officers have been injured after in a late night clash in front of the parliament of Georgia as law enforcers used tear gas and rubber bullets to prevent the protesters from entering the building. The protesters were leaving the demonstration after the clash but soon they returned and continued rallying.
The Georgian Interior Ministry has said the protest of in front of the Parliament “has acceded the legally defined frames of the freedom of expression and peaceful assembly and has become violent.”
The Interior Ministry will give due evaluation to the mass disorder and an attempt to invade in the building of the parliament. The Ministry will reach on each and every case of violation of law and crime”, the statement concludes.
It said although the Ministry has called on the demonstrators to “immediately stop violence" in front of the parliament of Georgia and “leave the territory”, they continue their attempt to enter the parliament and disobey to law enforcers.
The Ministry also explained in the statement that police used “proportional measures” to prevent “the invasion of the parliament building, the damage to the health of citizens and policemen and the physical confrontation”.