Police clear Rustaveli Ave of protesters
• Police Special Forces have marched on the Rustaveli Avenue with water cannons, tear gas. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 21 Jun 2019 - 02:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Police used water cannons, tear gas and rubber bullets to disperse rally on Rusteveli Avenue.
Police Special Forces have marched on the Rustaveli Avenue in central Tbilisi where the demonstrators had gathered to protest June 20 incident in the parliament of Georgia.
The international missions react to the developing events on Georgia’s central avenue in front of the building of the Georgian parliament via official Twitter accounts:
Carl Hartzell, the European Union Ambassador to Georgia released a statement of behalf of the United States Embassy and EU Delegation.
The Healthcare Ministry has reported that 17 civilians and 38 police officers have been injured after in a late night clash in front of the parliament.
The rally, which united opposition politicians and ordinary citizens in condemning the Russian delegation’s visit to Georgia earlier on June 20 turned into a violent clash between the protesters and police in front of the parliament of Georgia.