Female lifeguards to patrol Georgian coasts for first time
Both female and male lifeguards will be on duty for holidaymakers on Georgian coasts this summer. Photo: Emergency Management Servive press office.
Agenda.ge, 11 Jun 2019 - 12:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
For the first time female lifeguards will patrol Georgian coasts this summer to prevent incidents and help those in danger.
20 women from the Batumi Naval Academy will take up duties at first.
More female students have expressed desire to work as lifeguards. Their selection process is ongoing for now,” Megi Partenadze, from the public relations service of the academy told the media.
Female lifeguards have already been trained. Photo: Emergency Management Service press office.
Those selected as lifeguards have to undergo special training and a first aid course per the agreement signed between the Emergency Management Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and Batumi Naval Academy.
The 20 selected for the position have already completed the course.
The Georgian Interior Ministry says that the key duty of the female lifeguards will be patrolling on the coasts to prevent incidents, call other lifeguards when necessary and provide the first aid.
They will be involved in rescue operations only when there is the highest need for this," the ministry reports.
Batumi, Kobuleti, Ureki, Kvariati and Sarpi beaches in western Georgia are most visited in the summer.
This summet 250 lifeguards will be present on the coasts.