Why do Georgians travel abroad and how much do they spend?
677,400 Georgian resident travellers took a trip outside of the country in the first quarter of 2019. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 24 May 2019 - 12:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
A total of 677,400 Georgian resident travellers* took a trip outside of the country in the first quarter (Q1) of 2019 with most of these trips, 44.7%, being made by travellers between the ages of 31 and 50, show the latest data published by the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
The number of outbound visits by Georgian visitors** totaled 484,800, said Geostat.
In the reporting period the number of Georgian resident visitors abroad equalled 367,300.
Georgian visitors made 269,800 tourist-type and 215,000 same-day visits abroad, said Geostat.
In Q1 of 2019, 58.9% of Georgian resident visitors were only tourists (a visitor whose trip includes an overnight stay abroad). The share of excursionists (a visitor whose trip does not include an overnight stay abroad) amounted to 36.6%, while 4.4% of visitors were both tourists and excursionists.
People aged 31-50 were the most avid outbound visitors (29.7%). In terms of gender, women comprised 45.3% of the total number of visitors.
Distribution of outbound visitors by the age groups in Q1 of 2019. Photo: Geostat.
The top reasons for visiting other countries included:
• Visiting friends/relatives - 181,000 visits (37.3%)
• Shopping – 127,100 visits (26.2%)
• Business – 75,600 visits (15.6%)
• Holiday/Leisure/Recreation – 72,900 visits (15%)
• Health and medical care – 20,100 visits (4.2%)
• Other – 8,000 travellers (1.6%)
The majority of outbound visits were made to Turkey (191,900) and Azerbaijan (112,100), said Geostat.
Distribution of outbound visits by the visited countries in Q1 of 2019. Photo: Geostat.
In Q1 of 2019 the average number of nights spent during the outbound visits was  3.4 nights.
Meanwhile, 91.6% of outbound visits were repeat visits, said Geostat.
Distribution of outbound visits by the level of satisfaction in Q1 of 2019. Photo: Geostat.
Georgian residents spent 359.3 million GEL (about $129.71m/€115.94m) while travelling abroad in Q1 of 2019. The average expenditure of a visit amounted to 741 GEL (about $267.51/€239.10).
Georgians spent the highest amount of money on food and drinks (118.5 million GEL), followed by shopping (93 million GEL) and accommodation (73.8 million GEL).
*A traveller is someone who moves between different geographic locations, for any purpose and any duration.
**A Visitor is a traveller aged 15 or above, who travels outside his/her usual environment for less than a year for non-immigration and non-remunerative purposes excluding the following: employment, diplomatic or consular officers accredited abroad, Armed Forces servants and their dependants and persons who frequently cross borders.