EaP Ministerial held in Brussels to mark 10th anniversary: a joint document released
• The Eastern Partnership was launched in 2009, as a joint initiative between the EU, the EU member states and six Eastern European and South Caucasus partner countries. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office.
Agenda.ge, 13 May 2019 - 18:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Eastern Partnership (EaP) ministerial, to mark the 10th anniversary of the format created to reinforce the political association and economic integration of six Eastern European countries into the EU, has been held today in Brussels earlier today.
The meeting brought together the EU foreign ministers and their colleagues from the six Eastern Partnership countries- Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine.
The foreign ministers spoke about the goals achieved due to the EaP format and discussed future goals.
This partnership benefits us all; 10 years on from its creation, it has proven to be a success for our citizens. This positive experience enables us to continue to work jointly and in a spirit of close cooperation to ensure our societies can fully reap all the benefits, from increased prosperity to democracy, stability and security that come from such a partnership,” one of the points of the document adopted during the ministerial reads.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani stated that the country has used almost all the opportunities offered by the initiative.
Georgia is a leader country of the EaP and it is recognised by our partners.  We wish that the achievements Georgia makes due to the partnership to be appropriately respected and reflected in concrete decisions,” Zalkaliani said.
Later today President of the European Council Donald Tusk will host the leaders of the Eastern Partnership countries, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze will be among them.
Before leaving for Brussels Bakhtadze said that “Georgia already has visa liberalization with the EU, but the country deserves more.”
Tomorrow a high level conference will be held dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the partnership at the European Commission (Charlemagne building)