PM Bakhtadze to join in on 10th anniversary celebrations of Eastern Partnership in Brussels
• Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze will participate in the events dedicated to the 10th Anniversary of the Eastern Partnershi. Photo: Government of Georgia/Facebook, 11 May 2019 - 11:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze will visit Brussels next week to participate in events dedicated to the 10th Anniversary of the Eastern Partnership (EaP).
On May 13-14 the European Union and its six Eastern partners - Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine - will mark the EaP anniversary with a number of events.
At yesterday’s news briefing, PM Bakhtadze underscored that relations between Georgia and Europe are “at an all time high" and now they“require special care, nurturing and deepening".
"The event will be an opportunity to discuss the developments of the partnership during this first decade and exchange on its future among a wide audience of key stakeholders active in the region or directly involved in this policy framework”, the European Commission has stated.
• On Monday morning, High Representative /Vice-President, Federica Mogherini, will chair the annual Eastern Partnership Foreign Affairs Ministerial Meeting with the 28 EU Member States, the EU's six Eastern partners and key stakeholders.
• In the evening, President of the European Council Donald Tusk will host a celebratory dinner for the six Heads of State of the EaP partner countries.
• On Tuesday, President of the European Commission Jean-Claude Juncker will host a High-level Conference bringing together Heads of State of the partner countries, Foreign Ministers of the European Union Member States, civil society representatives, business leaders, young people and journalists.
Find out more about the Eastern Partnership initiative here.