Georgian FM at V4 and EaP meeting: Georgia is the leader of the Eastern Partnership format
• Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani spoke about Georgia’s future goals towards the EU at the Visegrad Four and the EaP meeting in Bratislava. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office., 6 May 2019 - 18:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani has stated at a meeting of the Visegrad Four and the foreign ministers of the Eastern Partnership in Bratislava on Monday that Georgia is the leader of the EU Eastern Partnership format and the achievements Georgia has made over the course of past 10 years are recognised by its partners.
The Georgian Foreign Minister tweeted.
The meeting in Bratislava is an opportunity to discuss the past ten year and future intentions. The Visegrad countries strongly support Georgia’s European integration and they provide practical support for this,” Zalkaliani said.
Zalkaliani stated that Georgia has shown significant progress on its EU path over the past ten years. However, the country still needs results which will be felt by each Georgian citizen.
EU-Commissioner for European Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations Johannes Hahn wrote in a tweet:
• EaP is a joint initiative involving the EU, its member states and six Eastern European Partners: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine.
• The Eastern Partnership aims to increase open democracy, prosperity, and stability in the region.
• The Visegrad Group is a cultural and political alliance of four central European countries - the Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland and Slovakia, which are members of the EU and NATO.