European Commission head Juncker says Georgia is a ‘100% European state’
• Georgian Prime Minister and the head of the European Commission met in Brussels today. Photo: Prime Minister’s press office., 14 May 2019 - 13:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Head of the European Commission Jean Claude Juncker says that Georgia is a “100 per cent European state” and the leader of the EU’s Eastern Partnership format.
Juncker made the statement earlier today, during his meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze in Brussels, Belgium, during the conference dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the Eastern Partnership.
Bakhtadze and Juncker spoke about the EU-Georgia roadmap and the importance of the European School opened in Georgia in 2018.
EU-Georgia relations are at an all-time high,” Bakhtadze said.
He stated that the unique format of the EU-Georgia dialogue created last year, when the Georgian PM and Juncker met in Brussels to discuss the EU-Georgia relations and prospects, confirmed that.
Bakhtadze has already met with President of the European Commission Donald Tusk.