Georgian filmmakers picked for Bertha Fund production support
The IDFA Bertha Fund has supported over 500 projects since 1997. Photo: IDFA Bertha Fund., 05 Apr 2018 - 17:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two new work-in-progress film projects by Georgian directors have been picked to be supported by a fund of the International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (IDFA), with filmmakers Nino Orjonikidze, Vano Arsenishvili and Salome Jashi set to benefit from the program.
The IDFA Bertha Fund, which has supported over 500 projects over the last two decades, unveiled its February 2018 selection of 12 in-production works on Tuesday.
Among the projects by creatives from around the world are The Platform by Orjonikidze and Arsenishvili, as well as Jashi’s latest production Trees Floating.
A still from 'The Platform' by Nino Orjonikidze and Vano Arsenishvili. Photo: IDFA.
They were picked for the Production and Postproduction category of the fund, where ongoing projects by four directors from the Philippines and China were also included.
The Platform was also one of work-in-progress films that found support from the Dok Leipzig co-production market in 2016, while Trees Floating was named in the When East Meets West, the co-production forum of this year’s Trieste Film Festival.
The Bertha Fund selection was made from 227 initial submissions from 53 countries.
Previous films by Georgian directors selected for the IDFA Bertha Fund include Love Song. Pastorale by Tinatin Gurchiani and City of the Sun by Rati Oneli, both 2016 selections.
Established in 1997, it is promoted by organisers as the world's only fund "dedicated solely to stimulating and empowering the creative documentary sector in Africa, Asia, Latin America, the Middle East and parts of Eastern Europe".