CineDOC-Tbilisi fest to bring documentary stories to Georgian capital
Swedish filmmakers Mika Gustafson, Olivia Kastebring and Christina Tsiobanelis will bring their story of rapper Silvana Imam to screens of the festival. Photo: CineDOC-Tbilisi., 13 Apr 2018 - 18:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
A selection of documentary works in numerous categories, internationally recognised guests and high-profile jury members will be part of this year’s CineDOC-Tbilisi International Documentary Film Festival, set to open its doors to cinephiles next month.
With over 60 films including 10 in international competition, the annual event will bring a careful selection of works under the themed motto "Zoom Into Reality”.
Organisers said the festival would look to use the festival week to "zoom into different aspects of reality in a deep, surprising and entertaining way” through the featured works.
Their selection for the international competition will include Marta Prus’ 2017 feature Over the Limit, where her camera follows intense preparations of a young rhythmic gymnast Rita.
Gearing up to represent Russia at the Summer Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, she is put through unrelenting pressure by her coaches that results in physical and mental strain.
The section will screen cinematic work of another female director, Ana Dumitrescu, whose documentary centres around Licu, a 92-year old man with personal memory of historical developments, late acquaintances and close relatives.
Licu’s life-story could be anyone’s story. It radiates universality. Licu’s story is filmed behind closed-doors. At his age, he has remained alone with his memories. However, the film is filled with characters and life”, says a summary of the film for the festival.
Licu, A Romanian Story claimed the Golden Dove Award of the DOK Leipzig Festival’s International Competition last year.
Documentary creations will screen in no less than nine other sections at CineDOC-Tbilisi, including Focus Caucasus, Guest Country Romania and Shorts.
A still from 'Licu, A Romanian Story' by director Ana Dumitrescu. Photo: CineDOC-Tbilisi.
In CivilDOC, Swedish filmmaking trio Mika Gustafson, Olivia Kastebring and Christina Tsiobanelis will introduce festival audience to a story of rapper Silvana Imam.
She uses her razor-sharp tongue to spotlight movements taking place in today's society, embodying the voice of a new generation along the way.”
However, after just one year in the limelight, it all came to a sudden halt. Silvana crashes under the pressure, fed-up with the implications of being [labelled] a ‘strong female’”, the preview for the feature said.
For screenings of its program, the 2018 edition of CineDOC-Tbilisi will host international visitors including Leena Pasanen, Managing and Artistic Director DOK Leipzig and Wieland Speck, Consultant of the Official Programme of the Berlinale festival.
Promoted as "the only international documentary film festival of the Caucasus region”, the annual festival date for CineDOC-Tbilisi is followed by year-long series of film screenings throughout Georgia’s regions, known as CineDOC-On Tour.
The event also became the first Georgian film festival to be selected in the Creative Europe program of the European Union in 2016.The program was established in 2014 as a six-year EU program to support cultural and creative projects across Europe.
The 2018 edition of CineDOC-Tbilisi will run between May 3-8.